DAMIEN SHEN

ARTIST CV June 2019

Damien is represented by MARS GALLERY, MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA

PH:   03 9521 7517

EMAIL:  andy@marsgallery.com.au

Damien Shen is a South Australian man of Ngarrindjeri (Aboriginal) and Chinese descent. As an artist he draws on both of these powerful cultural influences to create works of intense personal meaning. In using his artistic talent to share his story he aims to open the eyes of viewers to new ways of seeing Australian identity and Aboriginal art.

EXHIBITIONS (Group and Solo)

2019June – ‘One In, All In’, Walter Nichols Art Gallery, Port Lincoln, SA

2019May – ‘While you were sleeping’, Australian National University, ACT

2019May –  ‘Body Language’, National Gallery of Australia, ACT

2019May – ‘Unbranded’, La Trobe Art Institute, VIC

2019April –  ‘One In, All In’, Tandanya, Adelaide, SA

2019March - Castlemaine Arts Festival, VIC

2018November – Collection of The Hon. Paul Guest OAM QC (Bendigo Art Gallery, Vic)

2018August – SALA Festival (SASA Gallery, UniSA, Adelaide)

2018September - King & Wood Mallesons Contemporary ATSI Art Prize(Sydney, NSW)

2018August – Spring 1883 (Melbourne, Vic)

2018June/July - Stanthorpe Art Prize (Stanthorpe, NSW)

2018June – ‘The unity of oppression’ (Murray Bridge Regional Gallery, SA)

2018April – ‘The unity of oppression’ (Nexus Arts, SA)

2018March – ‘30/30 Vision’ (Prospect Gallery, SA)

2018March – ‘Collectors Space’ (May Space, Sydney)

2018Feb – ‘Resolution’ NGA Tour (Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery, NSW)

2018Feb – ‘Passenger’ (Perera-Picco Artpace, SA)

2018Jan/Feb– ‘TELL’ Sydney Festival (NSW)

2017Nov – ‘National Still Life Award’ (Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery, NSW)

2017Nov – ‘Not Fair’ (Windsor, VIC)

2017Nov – ‘Fisher Ghost Art Award’ (Campbelltown Arts Centre, NSW)

2017October – ‘Namatjira Project Auction (Art Gallery of South Australia, SA)

2017October – ‘Bowness Prize’ (Monash Gallery of Art, VIC)

2017October – ‘Tarnanthi ATSI Art Festival’ (Tandanya, Adelaide, SA)

2017October – ‘Romancing the skull (Ballarat Art Gallery, VIC)

2017Sept– ‘9 Hours Underground’ Sydney Opera House (NSW)

2017Aug/Sept– ‘TELL’ Ballarat International Foto Biennale (Vic)

2017Aug/Oct – ‘Resolution’ NGA Tour (Shepparton Art Museum, Shepparton, VIC)

2017July – ‘BLAK MIRROR’ (Gallery Lane Cove, Lane Cove, NSW)

2017July – ‘Naidoc Week’ (MARS Gallery, Melbourne, VIC)

2017July – ‘On the fabric of the Ngarrindjeri body Vol II’ (CS Gallery, Melton, VIC)

2017June/Oct – ‘On the fabric….Vol II’ (Monash Civic Centre, VIC)

2017June/July – ‘Speaking as country’ (Murray Bridge Regional Gallery, SA)

2017June/Aug – ‘Resolutions’ NGA Tour (Araluen Art Centre, Alice Springs, NT)

2017May/July – ‘Looking at You Through Me’ (Campbelltown Arts Centre, NSW)

2017 May – ‘SALA Expo’ - Dashun Gallery, Jinan (Shandong, China)

2017April – ‘Wonderwalls Festival’ (Hart’s Mill, Port Adelaide, SA)

2017May – Kaurna Room group show (Tandanya)

2017April/May – ‘The 64thBlake Prize Tour’ (Kinross Arts Centre, Toorak, Vic)

2017Mar/May – ‘Resolution’ NGA Tour (Perc Tucker Gallery, Townsville, QLD)

2017March – ‘Wyndham Art Prize’ (Wyndham Art Gallery, Melbourne)

2017Feb – ‘The 64thBlake Prize Tour’ (Delmar Gallery, NSW)

2016Dec – ‘Rightfully Ours, Rightfully Yours’ (Perth Centre for Photography, WA)

2016Nov/Dec – ‘The 64thBlake Prize Tour’ (Wangaratta Art Gallery, NSW)

2016Sept/Dec – ‘Resolution’ (Tweed River Art Gallery, NSW)

2016Sept/Dec – ‘On the fabric of the Ngarrindjeri body’ (Kluge-Ruhe, Virginia, USA)

2016Sept/Nov – ‘Divine Interventions’ (Nexus Arts, Adelaide)

2016September – (MARS Gallery, Melbourne)

2016June – ‘We walk into the fire’ (Alaska Projects, Sydney)

2016June – ‘The People who belong to this land’ (Adelaide Town Hall)

2016June – ‘Chippendale Art New World Prize’ (Sydney)

2016June – ‘Body of Evidence’ (Adelaide Convention Centre, Adelaide)

2016March – ‘Wyndham Art Prize’ (Wyndham Art Gallery, Melbourne)

2016February/April – ‘The 64thBlake Prize’ (Casula Powerhouse, Sydney)

2016February/March – ‘New Journeys’ (Kapunda Community Gallery)

2016February – ‘Fire Monkey Studio’ (Hawke Centre, Adelaide)

2015December – ‘2015 Prospect Portraiture Prize’ (Prospect Gallery)

2015October/November – ‘New Journeys’ (Port Pirie)

2015October – ‘Reconciliation Room’ (Adelaide Town Hall, SA)

2015October – ‘Tarnanthi ATSI Art Festival’ (SA Migration Museum)

2015October/December – Our Mob 2015 (Adelaide Festival Centre)

2015October/November – ‘Whyalla Art Prize’ (Whyalla)

2015August/November – Telstra Art Award (Museum and Art Gallery of NT, Darwin)

2015August/September – SALA Week (Adelaide Airport)

2015August/September – SALA Week (Advertiser Building, Adelaide)

2015June/July – ‘New Journeys’ (Signal Point Gallery, Goolwa)

2015May/June – ‘Ngarrindjeri Expressions’ (Murray Bridge Regional Gallery)

2015March/April – ‘New Journeys’ (Walkway Gallery, Bordertown)

2015January/February – ‘New Journeys’ (Port Augusta Cultural Centre)

2014October/November– ‘Our Mob 2014’ (Adelaide Festival Centre)

2014October – ‘Convergence’ (Adelaide Airport)

2014September – ‘DNA – Deadly Nui Art (Blak Dot Gallery, Melbourne)

2014September – ‘Displacement placement replacement’ (Nexus Gallery)

2014July/August – ‘Convergence’ (Tandanya) 

2014May/June – ‘Urban indigenous Stories’ (Prospect Gallery)

2014April/June - ‘Drawing on the heroes who shape us’ (Artspace Gallery)

UPCOMING EXHIBITION SCHEDULE

2019July – ‘Olive Cotton Award’, Tweed Regional Gallery, Murwillumbah, NSW

2019August – ‘One In, All In’, Yarta Purtli Art Gallery, Port Augusta

2019August/November – 36thTelstra Art Award (Museum and Art Gallery of NT, Darwin)

2019October – Tarnanthi, Adelaide, SA

EDUCATION

2007 Graduate Certificate in ManagementAustralian Institute of Business

2000 Bachelor of Visual Communications (Illustration)University of South Australia

 
AWARDS

2019 Olive Cotton Award(Finalist)

2019 36th Telstra National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Award(Finalist)

2018King & Wood Mallesons Contemporary ATSI Art Prize (Finalist)

2018Stanthorpe Art Prize (Finalist)

2017Fisher Ghost Art Award (Finalist)

2017National Still Life Art Prize (Finalist)

2017Bowness Art Prize (Finalist)

20173rdBiennial RSASA Portrait Prize(finalist)

2017Wyndham Art Prize (Finalist)

2016Chippendale Art New World Prize (Finalist)

2016Wyndham Art Prize (Finalist)

2016 The 64thBlake Prize(Winner - Emerging Artist Category)

2015 Prospect Portraiture Prize(Winner)

2015 Whyalla Art Prize(Finalist)

2015 32nd Telstra National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Award(Finalist)

2014South Australian NAIDOC Award – Artist of the Year (Winner)

 

RESIDENCIES

2017May – SALA Artist delegation to Jinan (Shandong, China)

2016October - Kluge-Ruhe Aboriginal Art Collection (Virginia, USA)

PUBLIC COLLECTIONS

National Gallery of Australia (ACT)

Kluge-Ruhe Aboriginal Art Collection (Virginia, USA)

Monash Gallery of Art (VIC)

Art Gallery of Ballarat (VIC)

Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre (NSW)

Adelaide Festival Centre (SA)

Tandanya National Aboriginal Cultural Institute (SA)

City of Prospect - Prospect Art Gallery (SA)

Murray Bridge Regional Gallery (SA)